Life insurance education seminars to be rolled out in 2013 across Cambodia
Phnom Penh, Cambodia, 06th April 2013 – Prudential Cambodia, a wholly-owned subsidiary of UK-based Prudential plc, is joining forces with the Ministry of Economy and Finance to educate Cambodians about the benefits of life insurance. In line with its objective to provide relevant and useful information about life insurance products to the Cambodian market, Prudential Cambodia will conduct a series of life insurance education seminars across various cities and provinces of Cambodia this year.
The inaugural life insurance education seminar was held on Saturday 06th April at Cambodiana Hotel in Phnom Penh. More than a hundred people from various backgrounds were in attendance.
Mr. Pankaj Banerjee, CEO of Prudential Cambodia, commented "Prudential Cambodia recognises the crucial role that the Cambodian government plays in helping to bring life insurance to the people of Cambodia. We are committed to working closely with the Ministry of Economy and Finance to raise the awareness and understanding of life insurance among Cambodians, and are grateful for their support on this educational initiative.”
Through these seminars, Prudential Cambodia aims to educate customers on the benefits of life insurance and inform them on how Prudential Cambodia can assist them in planning for their financial future with its life insurance products.
Speaking about the event, H.E. Mey Vann, Director, Financial Industry Department, Ministry of Economy and Finance, said: “There is no doubt that life insurance will be essential in helping Cambodian families protect their loved ones while saving for their children’s future. Life insurance is a long-term financial protection product that we recommend every family to consider. As the regulator of the life insurance industry, the Ministry is very keen to ensure that there is appropriate consumer education with regards to life insurance in Cambodia and appreciate the participation and involvement from all operators of the sector, as demonstrated through this initiative by Prudential Cambodia.”
The inaugural education seminar was the first of 14 that the company will hold over the next seven months, across Phnom Penh, Battambang, Siem Reap, Sihanouk Ville, and Kampong Cham. The next one will take place on 04th May 2013 in Battambang.